Sam McManus
Sam McManus
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Terrace Park, Ohio
High School: Mariemont
Major: History

At DePauw:

2017-18:

  • National Champion - 200-yard breaststroke
  • Fifth student-athlete in DePauw history to earn an individual national championship
  • All-America 200-yard breaststroke (1st, 1:58.57)
  • All-America 100-yard breaststroke (2nd, 54.20)
  • Honorable mention all-America 800 free relay (McManus, Swieter, Pircon, Serf) (12th, 6:43.89)
  • Broke own school records in the 200 breast (1:58.57) and 100 breast (54.20)
  • 18th in the 400 free relay (3:04.95 - McManus, Pircon, Serf, Swieter) at the NCAA DIII Championships (3/24/18)
  • All-NCAC 100-yard breaststroke (1st, 54.95)
  • All-NCAC 200-yard breaststroke (2nd, 2:01.40)
  • All-NCAC 200-yard freestyle relay (McManus, Schurig, Swieter, Wagner - 3rd, 1:22.78)
  • All-NCAC 400-yard medley relay (McManus, Pircon, Swieter, Longan - 3rd, 3:22.44)
  • All-NCAC 800-yard freestyle relay (McManus, Pircon, Swieter, Serf - 3rd, 6:42.92)
  • NCAC Men's Swimming & Diving Athlete of the Week (11/20/17)

2016-17:

  • All-America 200-yard breaststroke (7th, 1:59.46)
  • All-America 100-yard breaststroke (8th, 54.94)
  • School record in the 200 breast (1:59.46) and 100 breast (54.94)
  • First Tiger to break the two-minute mark in the 200 breast
  • 2nd in the 100 breaststroke (55.83) at the NCAC Championships (2/11/17)
  • 3rd in 400 free relay (3:03.56 - McManus, Swieter, Gullickson, Sholtis) at the NCAC Championships (2/11/17)
  • 3rd in the 200 medley relay (1:32.16 - Smith, Davis, Sholtis, McManus) at the NCAC Championships (2/11/17)
  • 3rd in the 200 free relay (1:22.41 - Schurig, Wagner, Sholtis, McManus) at the NCAC Championships (2/11/17)

2015-16:

  • All-NCAC honors
  • School record in 200 breaststroke (2:03.40; 2/13/16)
  • Placed second in the 100 breaststroke (56.04) at the NCAC Championships (2/12/16)

High School:

  • Four-year swimming, four-year cross country, three-year lacrosse and one-year track and field letterwinner
  • Swimming:
    • Team Captain
    • State competitor (2011-14)
    • Sectional champion 400 free relay (2012-13)
    • Sectional champion 100 free, 100 breastroke and 200 free relay (2013-14)
  • Cross country: 2nd team southwest district
  • Lacrosse:
    • First team all-region
    • First team all-state
    • Ohio Division 2 long stick middle of the year
  • National Honor Society
  • Merit Roll
  • Cincinnati Hills League scholar athlete
  • Senior scholar award