80 Student-Athletes Named to NCAC Academic Honor Roll

80 Student-Athletes Named to NCAC Academic Honor Roll

Greencastle, Ind. - A total of 80 DePauw student-athletes have earned recognition from the North Coast Athletic Conference as members of the league's 2018-19 Academic Honor Roll. 

Student-athletes must be at least a sophomore on an active roster in a sport sponsored by the conference and hold a cumulative grade point average of 3.50 or higher.

In all, the conference honored 774 student-athletes were honored. The complete NCAC release is available here, while DePauw's honorees are also listed below, by sport.

 

Baseball: Philip Bork, Nick Casey, Jack Omstead, C.J. Yoannou

Men's Basketball: Ken Decker, Nolan Ginther, Matthew Godfrey, Andrew Kus

Women's Basketball: Hayley Cange, Natalie Kehrt, Sydney Kopp

Men's Cross Country: Zach Batt, Paul Christian, Jonah Jerabek, Alex Layton, Cole Martin, Eric Spehlmann

Women's Cross Country: Madison Bahr, Gabby Coffing, Kira Singer, Haley Thompson

Field Hockey: Kelsey Doerr, Abigail Lodge, Hannah Metzger, Kate Milner, Rose Revolinski, Cathy Zesiger, Sophie van Genderen

Football: Andrew Athenson, Jackson Hamersly, Cam Haynes, Jake Kunkel, Matt Labus, Nate Orrison, Connor Perkins, Zach Williams

Men's Golf: Nick Burris

Women's Golf: Layla Ahmadi, Anna Foley, Allison Miller

Men's Lacrosse: Nate Greenberg, Tyler McCoy

Women's Lacrosse: Sarah Congress, Kate Flynn, Abigail Lodge, Erica Rapelje, Ellie Strauch

Men's Soccer: Pierce Daly, Collin Davidson, Jay Klein, Kyle Kopchak, Ryan Kupiec, Kyler Schaetzle

Women's Soccer: Mallory Dillon, Bailey Ehrens, Gail Enright, Bridget Kirby, Mia Manney, Jenna McCarroll, Maddie Smith, Alex Wendt

Softball: Abey Bass, Jordyn Fera, Sidney Holler

Men's Swimming and Diving: Ian Longan, Charlie Stewart-Bates

Women's Swimming and Diving: Katherine Douglas, Olivia Neff

Women's Tennis: Meredith Breda, Megan Galle, Grace Haigh, Emma Love, Sarah Wilder

Men's Track and Field: Zach Batt, Paul Christian, Jonah Jerabek, Alex Layton, Luke Patty, Bronson Rago, Eric Spehlmann, Chase Wright

Women's Track and Field: Kaitlyn Daanen, Gabby Coffing, Natalie Gruszka, Haley Thompson

Volleyball: Kaylee Nichols, Suzanne Peters, Morgan Stearley